Gunners Game Schedule

2017-2018 Season

Gunners games are weekly on Saturday mornings, typically between 8:00am – 1:30pm.

U6-U7 Group (2011 & 2012 birth years)

Date Time Red Shirts Gold Shirts Field
1/6/2018 9:30 AM Strikers Whitecaps EPS West – Left
1/6/2018 10:30 AM Blast Force EPS West – Left
1/13/2018 ALL GUNNERS GAMES CANCELLED
1/20/2018 11:00 AM Force Strikers EPS East
1/20/2018 11:45 AM Whitecaps Blast EPS East
Team rosters will be re-shuffled prior to the Jan 27 games.
1/27/2018 TBD Force Blast EPS East
1/27/2018 TBD Whitecaps Strikers EPS East
2/3/2018 TBD Blast Strikers EPS East
2/3/2018 TBD Force Whitecaps EPS East
2/10/2018 TBD Blast Whitecaps EPS East
2/10/2018 TBD Strikers Force EPS East
2/17/2018 TBD Strikers Whitecaps EPS East
2/17/2018 TBD Blast Force EPS East

U6-U7 Teams

Blast Force Strikers Whitecaps
Bakka, Jacob
Fry, Brooklyn
Green, Jackson
Hynes, Aiden
Jewell, Grayson
Latimer, Nathan
Manus, Felicia
McElhaney, Kenley
Ross, Bryson
Beilharz, Sabrina
Bisbee, Logan
Devine, Harley
Frederick, RJ
Fritts, Reid
Komatsu, Isshi
Melaragno, Grace
Senz, Alexa
Vereb, Bentley
Abramoski, Jaxsen
Beagle, Brayden
Bollheimer, Gwen
Braden, Sophia
Eaton, Andrew
Henry, Tanner
Lucas, Brycen
Nelson, Bryce
Schuler, Samantha
Aresco, Casey
Buckner, Aiden
Graham, Joey
Gravelle, Derrick
Krowicki, Eliza
Laver, Annalyn
Nornhold, Ethan
Pfeiffer, William
Raszkowski, Henry

 

U8 Group (2010 birth year)

Date Time Red Shirts / Away Gold Shirts / Home Field
1/6/2018 11:30 AM Sidekicks Cosmos EPS West – Left
1/6/2018 12:30 PM Conneaut Rowdies EPS West – Left
1/13/2018 ALL GUNNERS GAMES CANCELLED
1/20/2018 11:00 AM Rowdies Cosmos EPS East
1/20/2018 12:30 PM Sidekicks Girard Gold EPS East
1/27/2018 TBD FLB White Rowdies EPS East
1/27/2018 TBD Cosmos Conneaut EPS East
1/27/2018 TBD Sidekicks Girard United EPS East
Team rosters will be re-shuffled prior to the Feb 3 games.
2/3/2018 TBD Sidekicks Rowdies EPS East
2/3/2018 TBD FLB White Cosmos EPS East
2/10/2018 TBD Cosmos Girard Gold EPS East
2/10/2018 TBD FLB Blue Rowdies EPS East
2/10/2018 TBD FLB White Sidekicks EPS East
2/17/2018 TBD Cosmos Sidekicks EPS East
2/17/2018 TBD Rowdies Girard United EPS East

U8 Teams

Cosmos Rowdies Sidekicks
Armbruster, Camden
Bakka, Ryan
Ibrahimovic, Alen
Jewell, Austin
Nies, Sean
Reitz, Mason
Schnaekel, Ryan
Beaton, William
Burlingham, James
Continenza, Jackson
Davala, Yatin
McShane, Lenox
Nelson, Brody
Perkins, Tyler
Skrbin, Grant
Adams, Nate
Carr, Logan
Chiocco, Joseph
Hermann, Liam
Holland, Thomas
Iszkula, Eli
Kosack, Giada
Rosswog, Haley

 


Practice & Game Facilities

EPS West EPS East
Erie Premier Sports – West
4504 West Ridge Rd
Erie, PA 16506
Erie Premier Sports – East
3515 McClelland Ave
Erie, PA 16510
  • EPS West is the main practice and game facility.
  • Practice options will be offered at EPS East to accommodate players on that side of town.
  • Both facilities have synthetic field turf.
  • Facility Directions

 


Important Dates

Program Start Week of August 28, 2017
Thanksgiving Week Week of November 20, 2017 – no practices or games
Pre-Christmas Week Week of December 18, 2017 – practice only, no games December 23
Christmas Week Week of December 25, 2017 – no practices or games
Program End Saturday, May 26, 2017

 


What to Bring and Wear

  • Soccer Ball: properly inflated
    U6-U7 players: size 3
    U8 players: size 4
  • Soccer Shoes: plastic or rubber cleats, indoor shoes, or sneakers
  • Shirt: Gunners shirts, both Gold and Red
  • Shorts: Gunners shorts
  • Socks: Gunners socks
  • Shin Guards: age-appropriate shin guards covered by socks
  • Water Bottle: with name clearly marked